KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

piece of evidence

Arabic translation: أدنى أو خيط دليل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piece of evidence
Arabic translation:أدنى أو خيط دليل
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:14 Jan 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: piece of evidence
A Key piece of evidence President George W.Bush had cited against Iraq is challenged.


Just a question:
Does it exactly mean "shred of evidence"?
Amer al-Azem
No
Explanation:
A piece of evidence is an evidentiary item.

a shred of evidence is a minute, perhaps insignificant piece of evidence.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5NoFuad Yahya
3خيوط دليل -Azimof


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No


Explanation:
A piece of evidence is an evidentiary item.

a shred of evidence is a minute, perhaps insignificant piece of evidence.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  abasmas
7 hrs

agree  Bilal
2 days7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
خيوط دليل -


Explanation:
piece : threads of evidence

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20