KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

are you going to come for dinner tonight

Arabic translation: هل ستاتي معي لتناول العشاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are you going to come for dinner tonight
Arabic translation:هل ستاتي معي لتناول العشاء
Entered by: Bilal

20:51 Jan 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: are you going to come for dinner tonight
asking if they will be joining you for dinner
missy
هل ستاتي معي لتناول العشاء
Explanation:

Depending on the context:
- هل لك أن تتعشى معي؟ If yoy are asking a mle friend
- هل تقبلين تناول العشاء معي/أو دعوتي للعشاء
If you are sking a female friend
Selected response from:

Bilal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4هل ستاتي معي لتناول العشاء
Bilal
5 +3هل تحضرون الليلة لتناول العشاء؟
sarsam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
هل ستاتي معي لتناول العشاء


Explanation:

Depending on the context:
- هل لك أن تتعشى معي؟ If yoy are asking a mle friend
- هل تقبلين تناول العشاء معي/أو دعوتي للعشاء
If you are sking a female friend

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami

agree  Amer al-Azem: هل ستأتون لتناول العشاء ... بدون استخدام "معي" لأنهم قد لا يذهبون معا، في نفس الوقت بل سيلتحقون بهم لاحقا
7 hrs
  -> Tahnk you Amer.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Salah

agree  AhmedAMS
352 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
هل تحضرون الليلة لتناول العشاء؟


Explanation:
كلمة "تحضرون" هنا تعني الحضور الى مكان الدعوة المقدمة من قبل الشخص المدعو

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem: أفضل "ستحضرون"
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
352 days