KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

good night and sweet dreams

Arabic translation: ليلة سعيدة وأحلام لذيذة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good night and sweet dreams
Arabic translation:ليلة سعيدة وأحلام لذيذة
Entered by: Bilal

20:54 Jan 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good night and sweet dreams
befor eyou go to bed you say that to people
missy
ليلة سعيدة وأحلام لذيذة
Explanation:
Or :
تصبح على خير مع أجمل الأحلام
Selected response from:

Bilal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ليلة سعيدة وأحلام لذيذة
Bilal
4تصبح على خير وأحلام سعيدة
ocean2gulf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ليلة سعيدة وأحلام لذيذة


Explanation:
Or :
تصبح على خير مع أجمل الأحلام

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azimof
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar: am personally more familiar with the second phrase
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Maniara

agree  Jalal M.M. Hussein: تصبح على خير مع أحلام هانئة
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
352 days

2 days30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصبح على خير وأحلام سعيدة


Explanation:
I think this is a better translation for "sweet Dreams"

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60