KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Proofs, galley proofs

Arabic translation: بروفات (أوليّة) أو مسودات (الطبع)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proofs, galley proofs
Arabic translation:بروفات (أوليّة) أو مسودات (الطبع)
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:13 Jan 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Conference Terminology
English term or phrase: Proofs, galley proofs
It is a term used in conferences.
I have the Arabic meaning that is تجارب الطبع

I could not understand what it means.
Amer al-Azem
بروفات / بروفات أوليّة أو مسودات / مسودات الطبع
Explanation:
بروفات / بروفات أوليّة
مسودات / مسودات الطبع

In printing, a galley proof, also called rough proof, is an impression of type that allows the client to see that the job has been properly set. A galley proof is a photo printout or inked proof of type set in a single column and unspaced except for programmed line feed.

Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4بروفه / مسودةHALAHouse
5 +3بروفات / بروفات أوليّة أو مسودات / مسودات الطبعAli Darwish
5 +2قبل طباعة اي مجلة او جريدة لابد من التحقق من صحة المقالات او الصور- بروفات الطبعRaouf Malek
5التجارب اللوحية
sarsam
5نماذج الطباعةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بروفه / مسودة


Explanation:
بروفة أو مسودة ما قبل طباعة النسخة الأخيرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هي البروفة أو المسودة التي تصحح ثم يتم إعتماد العمل النهائي ليخرج على حيز الوجود (مثل مسودة رسالة ثم تقدم للتعديل والمراجعة وبعد ذلك يتم طباعتها)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 07:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Draft copy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 08:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بروفات بصفة عامة وليس بروفات الطبع تحديداً


    Reference: http://www.hrc.utexas.edu/research/fa/osborne.html
HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bilal
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Azimof
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
351 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قبل طباعة اي مجلة او جريدة لابد من التحقق من صحة المقالات او الصور- بروفات الطبع


Explanation:
بالطبع تجارب الطبع او بروفات الطبع للتأكد من صحة المقالات والصور في موضعها الاصلي

Raouf Malek
Anglo Arab Translation Services - Ireland

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Bilal
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نماذج الطباعة


Explanation:
These are not usually produced to facilitate the editing of the text. Otherwise, we would call them نماذج التنقيح or نماذج التحرير

They are produced to ensure final formatting, colors, and other similar production values.

The galley is the tray that is used for holding composed type (American Heritage Dictionary). The word alone is sometimes used as an abbreviation for "galley proof," which is the proof made directly from the galley.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بروفات / بروفات أوليّة أو مسودات / مسودات الطبع


Explanation:
بروفات / بروفات أوليّة
مسودات / مسودات الطبع

In printing, a galley proof, also called rough proof, is an impression of type that allows the client to see that the job has been properly set. A galley proof is a photo printout or inked proof of type set in a single column and unspaced except for programmed line feed.



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: it is the first proof preceding the layout
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami.

agree  muhammad turman
8 hrs
  -> Thank you muhammad.

agree  AhmedAMS
351 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التجارب اللوحية


Explanation:
تسحب عن الاحرف الطباعية المنضّدة على لوح طباعي قبل تقطيعها الى صفحات

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313