KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

To appoint tellers

Arabic translation: عادو أو عادي أو عدّادو أو عدادي الأصوات،محصو أوحسبة الأصوات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tellers
Arabic translation:عادو أو عادي أو عدّادو أو عدادي الأصوات،محصو أوحسبة الأصوات
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:45 Jan 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Conference Terminology
English term or phrase: To appoint tellers
an item under " Conclusion of the vote or election".
It is also a term used in conferences specially UN sponsored or headed ones.

Is it يعين حسبة(الذين يعدون) الأصوات?
Amer al-Azem
تعيين عادين أو محصين
Explanation:
عاد هي المفردة العربية الصحيحة لمن يقوم بعمليات العد ويطلق عليهم في بعض الدول العربية لفظ عدادين والأصح العادون أو المحصون
Selected response from:

abasmas
Grading comment
أشكرك فؤاد على الجهد الرائع و الاستثنائي في شرحك للسؤال.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8تعيين عادين أو محصينabasmas
5 +2I like HASABAT AL-ASWATFuad Yahya
5يعد و يحصيRaouf Malek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I like HASABAT AL-ASWAT


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines "teller" as "a person appointed to count votes in a legislative assembly." I like HASABAT AL-ASWAT.

Fuad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like abasmas\'s suggestions.

The terms عدّ and حسب and أحصى are often circularly defined, which can be confusing. For instance, here are the definitions given by Al-Munjid:

حسب الشيء أي عدّه

أحصى الشيء أي عدّه وضبطه

عدّ الشيء أي أحصاه أو حسبه

This may give the impression that the terms are exactly coterminous, but usage tells us that they are somewhat different. For instance, عدّ is mostly used for simple enumeration, while حسب is used more appropriately for more complex operations, not just in the sense of mathematical operations, but logical operations. For instance, we derive the terms

حساب ، حاسب، محاسبة، احتسب

from this root to indicate doing more than simple counting. On the other hand, إحصاء is used for a comprehensive counting or accounting of a universe of objects. That is why we use it for statistics and for the census.

For these reasons, I would like to give my support to abasmas\'s suggestion and to withdraw my suggestion, even though I liked HASABA at first. According to Al-Munjid, HASABA is the plural of HASIB, which is defined as العالم بالحساب

Thank you, abasmas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 11:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my comment on abasmas\'s answer, I mentioned that عدادين is more often used for instruments. I meant the singular term عداد is more often used for instruments. The plural I see most frequently for that is ADDADAT. When عدادون or عدادين is used, the reference is usually to humans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer, you may want to address the question to abasmas, since عادّ is his suggestion, and I respect that.

Speaking for myself alone, if you choose عادّ, then the plural would be

عادّون، عادّين، عادّات

In a genitive construction, you would say:

عادّو الأصوات، عادّي الأصوات، عادّات الأصوات

I must admit that there is something about it that just doesn\'t appeal to me, even though it is probably technically correct. For some reason, I would rather use an intensive form like عدّاد. Although عدّاد is often used for instruments, I see no problem with using it for humans:

عدّادو الأصوات، عدّادي الأصوات، عدّادات الأصوات

I must also admit that although I withdrew my suggestion of حسـبة الأصوات on technical grounds, I still don\'t find it objectionable, especially when we consider how much the terms أحصى and حسب and عدّ overlap. Remember, we are dealing with human language, not a programming code.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
21 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
351 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يعد و يحصي


Explanation:
لو كان في بنك الشخص الذي يعد الفلوس
لو كان في الانتخابات الشخص الذي يعد الاصوات
لو كان في المبيعات الشخص الذي يجمع اجمالي المبيعات

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تعيين عادين أو محصين


Explanation:
عاد هي المفردة العربية الصحيحة لمن يقوم بعمليات العد ويطلق عليهم في بعض الدول العربية لفظ عدادين والأصح العادون أو المحصون

abasmas
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
أشكرك فؤاد على الجهد الرائع و الاستثنائي في شرحك للسؤال.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah: could be the 'accountant' in most fields.
23 mins

agree  Magdy Zaky
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: I like عادّين but I would not necessarily object to عدادين although it is more often used for instruments.
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou: I agree with Fuad's alternative term
5 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
11 hrs

agree  Bilal
12 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
351 days