KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

galloping pace

Arabic translation: خطى سريعة أو حثيثة أو متسارعة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galloping pace
Arabic translation:خطى سريعة أو حثيثة أو متسارعة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

09:02 Jan 12, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: galloping pace
The contemporary revolution in media, telecommunications and information technology, which bridged time and distance, has reduced the world to a "global village," where no one can live in isolation without influencing or being influenced by incessant changes taking place on the global level at a galloping pace.
Amer al-Azem
خطو متسارع
Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines "galloping" as:

"Developing or progressing at an accelerated rate. Example: galloping technology."

at a galloping pace: بخطو متسارع
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10خطو متسارعFuad Yahya
5رَكْضٌ rakD; اِنْدِلاَقٌ indila:qjlacina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
خطو متسارع


Explanation:
The American Heritage Dictionary defines "galloping" as:

"Developing or progressing at an accelerated rate. Example: galloping technology."

at a galloping pace: بخطو متسارع


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
3 mins

agree  Raouf Malek: ٌRaouf Malek
4 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
5 hrs

agree  jlacina
9 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
11 hrs

agree  Bilal
12 hrs

agree  Azimof
19 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Also خطى سريعة.
1 day8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
351 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رَكْضٌ rakD; اِنْدِلاَقٌ indila:q


Explanation:
Here you are some additional words concerning a galloping pace of a horse:

رَكْضٌ rakD - according to H. Wehr
اِنْدِلاَقٌ indila:q - according to el-Munjid Dictionary.



jlacina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish