KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

torn between

Arabic translation: حائر أو مشتت بين، بين مطرقة ...و سندان...، بين ...و ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torn between
Arabic translation:حائر أو مشتت بين، بين مطرقة ...و سندان...، بين ...و ...
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:34 Jan 14, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: torn between
Blair torn between US alliance and home vote
Amer al-Azem
حائر بين
Explanation:
أو محتار أو متحير أو حيران

فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 04:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قال عمر بن سعد بن أبي وقاص

فوالله لا أدري وإني لحائر
أقلب تفكيري على حدثين

أأترك ملك الري والري منيتي
أم أرجع مأثوماً بقتل حسـين
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7حائر بينFuad Yahya
3 +4مشتت بين هذا وذاكMona Helal
5يتنازعه أمرانAli Darwish
4 +1بين المطرقة والسندان
Bilal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
حائر بين


Explanation:
أو محتار أو متحير أو حيران

فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 04:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قال عمر بن سعد بن أبي وقاص

فوالله لا أدري وإني لحائر
أقلب تفكيري على حدثين

أأترك ملك الري والري منيتي
أم أرجع مأثوماً بقتل حسـين

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ism: ism
23 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
31 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime)
15 hrs

agree  sarsam
1 day55 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
349 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مشتت بين هذا وذاك


Explanation:
مشتت بين هذا وذاك

متحير بين هذا وذاك

مبلبل بين هذا وذاك



Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Walaa(prime)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  HALAHouse
1 day47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
349 days
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بين المطرقة والسندان


Explanation:
This is a somewhat idiomatic expression; it shoud read as
بين مطرقة الحليف الأمريكي وسندان الناخب المحلي

Bilal
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
348 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتنازعه أمران


Explanation:
يَتَنازعُهُ أو يتجاذبه أمران إلخ...

Amer -- If this is in-text, you may want to use (يتنازعه أو يتجاذبه).

و بعد ، فإن كل واحد منا يتنازعه أمران : لذة الحياة الدنيا و روعتها ، و هول الموت و ما بعده من ظلمات و آفات .
(نهج ابلاغة).

ومنه التنازع في النحو كقولك: زرتُ وزارني سعيد.

If it is a heading, the preposition (بين)would suffice:

بلير بين التحالف مع أميركا وأصوات الناخبين

or something along these lines. Note the use of (التحالف مع أميركا) rather than (التحالف الأميركي).

Cheers
Ali






Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60