KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

alexander

Arabic translation: اليكسندر / الاسكندر


02:41 Jan 15, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: alexander
it is a name
alexander
Arabic translation:اليكسندر / الاسكندر
Explanation:
اليكسندر (pronounced as is alexander)For normal daily use of the name, i.e. calling ar saying your name.

الاسكندر (pronounced AlIskander) for writing rhe name in Arabic, particullary in history context, e.g. (لاسكندر الأكبر)Alexander the Great
Selected response from:

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الاسكندر
Sami Khamou
5 +3اليكساندر
sarsam
3 +2اليكسندر / الاسكندرAzimof


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الاسكندر


Explanation:
pronounced in Arabic as:
Iskandar.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse
3 hrs
  -> Thank you HALAHouse

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Maniara

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Bilal
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اليكساندر


Explanation:
الاسم لا يترجم بل يلفظ كما هو

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
2 hrs

agree  Amer al-Azem
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اليكسندر / الاسكندر


Explanation:
اليكسندر (pronounced as is alexander)For normal daily use of the name, i.e. calling ar saying your name.

الاسكندر (pronounced AlIskander) for writing rhe name in Arabic, particullary in history context, e.g. (لاسكندر الأكبر)Alexander the Great

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days