KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

syndicated poll

Arabic translation: استطلاعات الرأي العام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:syndicated poll
Arabic translation:استطلاعات الرأي العام
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:29 Jan 15, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: syndicated poll
the latest results of Temo syndicated poll showing that 60% of the American publish would back a UN endorsed attach..
Amer al-Azem
استطلاعات الرأي العامة
Explanation:
poll: استطلاعالرأي العام
Syndicated: Sllinf an article for publication in many ewapapers or periodicals ar once

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typung errors
Selected response from:

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3اسـتبيان تيمو المنشور في عموم الصحفFuad Yahya
3 +4استطلاعات الرأي العامةAzimof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
اسـتبيان تيمو المنشور في عموم الصحف


Explanation:
We have discussed "syndicated" several times before, and as I recall, the consensus was that we would stay away from the term نقابياً as that term had differnt implications.

A poll is mostly of opinions (as in the case of this sentence) but not always. You can call it اسـتبيان آراء if it would fit the Arabic sentence.

The sentence you posted should read, "60% of the American public would back a UN endorsed attack. . ."

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Amer. استطلاع is supported by لسان العرب as follows:

استطلع رأيه أي نظر ما هو

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
13 mins

agree  HALAHouse: ممكن القول إستطلاع الرأي الواسع الإنتشار
1 hr

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
استطلاعات الرأي العامة


Explanation:
poll: استطلاعالرأي العام
Syndicated: Sllinf an article for publication in many ewapapers or periodicals ar once

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typung errors

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
1 hr
  -> Thanks Talal

agree  xxxms2m: استطلاعات الرأي العام
9 hrs
  -> Thanks ms2m

agree  Bilal
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Bilal

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days