KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

wobbling over

Arabic translation: متردد، متأرجح، متذبذب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wobbling over
Arabic translation:متردد، متأرجح، متذبذب
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:36 Jan 15, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wobbling over
wobbling over his support
Amer al-Azem
متأرجح
Explanation:
يتأرجح على دعامته

مهتز

يهتز
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2متردد فيFuad Yahya
3 +4متأرجحMona Helal
2 +4متذيذبAzimof
5ترنحAli Darwish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
متردد في


Explanation:
It is not easy tell because the snippet you posted is too small, but to wobble is close to the term يتأرجح and is used for something that is not postioned in a stable manner and seems to be rocking this way and that. To wobble over something is to hesitate.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
متذيذب


Explanation:
يقدم دعم (مساندة، تأييد) متذيذب

Azimof
Saudi Arabia
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Bilal
13 hrs
  -> Tahnks Bilal

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
متأرجح


Explanation:
يتأرجح على دعامته

مهتز

يهتز

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  HALAHouse
2 hrs
  -> th

agree  Bilal
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
348 days
  -> thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترنح


Explanation:
يترنح في دعمه أو مساندته

If at least to keep the metaphorical sense...

Here's an example:

"A week later, the foreign secretary Jack Straw's irritation with the media erupted when he accused them of a "wobble" over support for the war aims."


ترنّح فلان : تمايل من ضعف أو سكر أو غيره.


Cheers
Ali



Ali Darwish
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60