KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Merging lanes

Arabic translation: مسـارات او مسارب مندمجة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merging lanes
Arabic translation:مسـارات او مسارب مندمجة
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

10:09 Jan 15, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ Traffic
English term or phrase: Merging lanes
Entrance ways into public carparks should be treated as turning bays, intersections or merging lanes.
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
مسارات مندمجة
Explanation:


فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, and appreciate you quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الطرق المندمجةHALAHouse
5 +1مسارات مندمجةFuad Yahya
3ممرات متداخلةMona Helal


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسارات مندمجة


Explanation:


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad, and appreciate you quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
340 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ممرات متداخلة


Explanation:
متلاحمة

متضامة

منضمة

بعض المرادفات لـ"ممرات" هي:

مجازات - سكك - أزقة - حارات

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الطرق المندمجة


Explanation:
تقاطعات أو طرق مندمجة

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bilal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you