ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

"I love you" (in EGYPTIAN Arabic please)

Arabic translation: أحبك or بحبك or أنا بحبك

10:27 Feb 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "I love you" (in EGYPTIAN Arabic please)
Man to woman, informally.
With Arabic characters.
Thanks.
Fabrice
Arabic translation:أحبك or بحبك or أنا بحبك
Explanation:
You have three choices, all colloquial Egyptian:

1. أحبك pronounced AHIBBIK

2. بحبك pronounced BAHIBBIK

3. أنا بحبك pronounced ANA BAHIBBIK


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks for the simple and convincing answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أحبك or بحبك or أنا بحبكFuad Yahya
5AhibbukkiHALAHouse
3بحبك
Adam Zakrzewski
3please refer to the following linkMona Helal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ahibbukki


Explanation:
Has been answered before, please tack the below links:

1)
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=57088&keyword=i love you

2)
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=63203&keyword=i love you




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-08 10:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the above mistaken word (tack), the correct is (track)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-08 10:52:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the above mistaken word (tack), the correct is (track)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-08 10:52:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the above mistaken word (tack), the correct is (track)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-08 10:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بحبك


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-08 10:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أحبك

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بحبك


Explanation:
= bahebbik

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please refer to the following link


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

I think it's the most asked question on the forum

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أحبك or بحبك or أنا بحبك


Explanation:
You have three choices, all colloquial Egyptian:

1. أحبك pronounced AHIBBIK

2. بحبك pronounced BAHIBBIK

3. أنا بحبك pronounced ANA BAHIBBIK


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks for the simple and convincing answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs