KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Grandma

Arabic translation: جدة، والدة الاب او الام


18:04 Mar 22, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Grandma
Grandmother, Granny
Carolyn
Arabic translation:جدة، والدة الاب او الام
Explanation:
JIDA
Selected response from:

sarsam
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جدة، والدة الاب او الام
sarsam
5Check the term "grandmother" in the ProZ glossaryFuad Yahya
1الجدة
Shazly


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جدة، والدة الاب او الام


Explanation:
JIDA

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: تيتة أو البــيــبــيـة in some dialects
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الجدة


Explanation:
الشاذلى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:07:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الجدة وليس جدة باعتبارها جدة واحدة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check the term "grandmother" in the ProZ glossary


Explanation:
Take a look at these two pages:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/80314?keyword=grandmother
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/61532?keyword=grandmother
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167