KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Codex Alimentarius Commission

Arabic translation: لجنة الكود الدولي للأغذية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Codex Alimentarius Commission
Arabic translation:لجنة الكود الدولي للأغذية
Entered by: Shazly

14:50 Mar 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ International relations
English term or phrase: Codex Alimentarius Commission
Name of a UN organization
Badr
لجنة الكود الدولي للأغذية
Explanation:
لجنة الأمم المتحدة لمعايير جودة الأغذية
لجنة المعايير الدولية للأغذية

لاحظ أن كود كلمة عربية

The Codex Alimentarius Commission was created in 1963 by FAO and WHO to develop food standards, guidelines and related texts such as codes of practice under the Joint FAO/WHO Food Standards Programme. The main purposes of this Programme are protecting health of the consumers and ensuring fair trade practices in the food trade, and promoting coordination of all food standards work undertaken by international governmental and non-governmental organizations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هيئة المعايير الدولية للأغذية
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5هيئة الفهرس الغذائي، لجنة الفهرس الغذائي، لجنة الدليل الغذائيFuad Yahya
1 +2لجنة الكود الدولي للأغذية
Shazly


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هيئة الفهرس الغذائي، لجنة الفهرس الغذائي، لجنة الدليل الغذائي


Explanation:
Most Arabic documents, even at the UN, refer to the Codex as كودكس أليمنتاريوس without translation. The link below is an example of an Arabic document from the US Department of State. The above suggestions are my own.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other suggestions:

هيئة فهرس الأغذية

هيئة دليل الأغذية

لجنة فهرس الأغذية

لجنة دليل الأغذية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 08:06:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:

هيئة الدستور الغذائي
لجنة الدستور الغذائي

This is based on the terminology used by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, as in the following page:

http://www.fao.org/waicent/portal/glossary_ar.asp


    Reference: http://usinfo.state.gov/arabic/biotech/0124biotc.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لجنة الكود الدولي للأغذية


Explanation:
لجنة الأمم المتحدة لمعايير جودة الأغذية
لجنة المعايير الدولية للأغذية

لاحظ أن كود كلمة عربية

The Codex Alimentarius Commission was created in 1963 by FAO and WHO to develop food standards, guidelines and related texts such as codes of practice under the Joint FAO/WHO Food Standards Programme. The main purposes of this Programme are protecting health of the consumers and ensuring fair trade practices in the food trade, and promoting coordination of all food standards work undertaken by international governmental and non-governmental organizations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 19:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هيئة المعايير الدولية للأغذية

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: هيئة المعايير الدولية للأغذية
14 hrs

agree  Walaa(prime): هيئة المعايير الدولية للأغذية
1 day2 hrs