KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

linens

Arabic translation: شراشف - ملاءات


15:21 Apr 1, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: linens
TB germs aren't spread on food, dishes, linens or other objects.

Thank you.
Selim
Arabic translation:شراشف - ملاءات
Explanation:
شراشف - ملاءات
Selected response from:

globalvil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3شراشف - ملاءاتglobalvil
5 +2الأقمشةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الأقمشة


Explanation:
Linens are defined as "articles or garments made from linen or a similar cloth, such as cotton." These include bed sheets, pillow cases, towels, napkins, tablecloths, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am currently translating an Arabic contract for the operation and maintenance of a hotel in Saudi Arabia. For linen, it uses the expression

المفارش والفوط

I don\'t know if that is elegant Arabic, but I think it is clear, current, and suitable for the average reader.


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: المفارش
6 hrs

agree  xxxhamuksha: المفروشات
3 days22 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شراشف - ملاءات


Explanation:
شراشف - ملاءات

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
13 hrs