KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Brittany Elizabeth Williams

Arabic translation: "بريتني اليزابث وليامس"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brittany Elizabeth Williams
Arabic translation:"بريتني اليزابث وليامس"
Entered by: globalvil

21:35 Apr 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Brittany Elizabeth Williams
Its my name for a school assignment.
Brittany
"بريتني اليزابث وليامس"
Explanation:
"بريتني اليزابث وليامس"
(with a different font).

Good luck with your school assignment.

Nahid
Selected response from:

globalvil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"بريتني اليزابث وليامس"globalvil
5see noteWill Matter
1بريطانيا إليصابات وليمxxxhamuksha
1see explanation
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see note


Explanation:
Not possible, names don't "translate".

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"بريتني اليزابث وليامس"


Explanation:
"بريتني اليزابث وليامس"
(with a different font).

Good luck with your school assignment.

Nahid


globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: I would suggest writing the last name وليامز
4 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
2 days7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Fuad
239 days

agree  Will Matter
1049 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see explanation


Explanation:
what a hard name to bear I am from Brittany and am surprised that someone has the nerve to give it as a aname some parents do not think! Mine were not better they gave me a name from Lorraine when i was born in Brittany it is a bit confusing when you try to buil an identity. good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
بريطانيا إليصابات وليم


Explanation:
why not? that's quiet more indigenous in Arabic !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-09 10:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quite

xxxhamuksha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4