KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

sustainment

Arabic translation: الامداد والتموين، تعزيز، مد ، إدامة، إبقاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainment
Arabic translation:الامداد والتموين، تعزيز، مد ، إدامة، إبقاء
Entered by: Shazly

05:11 May 17, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sustainment
The deployment and sustainment of Nepali forces to Iraq will be in August.

هل تعني المحافظة أو إبقاء أو تعزيز أم ماذا؟
Amer al-Azem
نشر وتعزيز
Explanation:
Deployment نشر
n. the distribution of forces in preparation for battle or work

sustainment تعزيز
n. act of sustaining, maintenance, support
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مد، إمدادFuad Yahya
5Generic term used in Arab militariesshfranke
5نشر وإدامةsawtur
1 +4نشر وتعزيز
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
نشر وتعزيز


Explanation:
Deployment نشر
n. the distribution of forces in preparation for battle or work

sustainment تعزيز
n. act of sustaining, maintenance, support


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
4 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs

agree  Sudqi Adi
9 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
59 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مد، إمداد


Explanation:
The words you suggested are not bad either. The only problem is that the word "sustainment" itself does not makes much sense in this sentence. But then again, the sentence itself does not have much coherence to it any way.

Sustainment is defined as the "requirement for a military force to maintain its operational capability for the duration required to achieve its objectives. Sustainment consists of the continued supply of consumables, and the replacement of combat losses and non-combat attrition of equipment and personnel." See the following glossary:

http://www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/dgsp/dpg/dpg97/gloss_e.asp

In other words, sustainment is not an event that takes place at a particular time, like deployment. If the said forces are deployed in August, then one can imagine these forces being sustained through the rest of the year, for example. In that case, one could say for example

سوف تنزل القوات النيبالية في العراق في أغسطس، ومن المتوقع أن يجري إمدادهاإلى نهاية العام

But to speak of "deployment and sustainment" as an event that will happin in August strikes me as very odd.

The sentence has a number of other problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 19:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are correct, Amer. As translators, we often have to deal with poorly or oddly written source material. We do not have to apologize for that. We don\'t write the material; we just have the misfortune of being asked to translate it.

On the other hand, I have to call these textual problems as I see them. There is no reason for the asker to feel self-conscious about that. The criticism is not directed at the asker. The criticism is directed at the source material.

As a respondent suggesting a way to translate the sentence, I would be remiss to neglect poiting out problems with the sentence. These problems represent translation challenges, so they are eminently relevant to the question at hand. The answer would be misleadingly incomplete if I failed to comment on the textual problems of the source sentence.

So please expect comments on the textual problems of any posted sentence. These comments are intended to help the asker deal with the sentence from all angles. As translators, we can use all the help we can get. That is why we seek the help of resourceful people on ProZ.


    Reference: http://www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/dgsp/dpg/dpg97/gloss_e.asp
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany: expandition
8 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نشر وإدامة


Explanation:
نشر وإدامة القوات ...

المقصود نشرها ومن ثم إبقاؤها أو إدامتها في البلد

Sawsan

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Generic term used in Arab militaries


Explanation:
Greetings.

The generic term for teh equivalent of "sustainment" that is used customarily in most Arab militaries (espcially those of Arabian GCC member countries) is:

al-imdaad wa al-tamwiin الامداد والتموين

Literally, sustainment derives from the provision of those classes of supplies, materiel, and other resources needed to provide deployed and commited units with the ability of "staying power" in their area of operations)

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Los Angeles


    Unification Dictionary, Arab League. Tours in the Gulf and Iraq
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336