KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Battle Island

Arabic translation: باتل أيلاند : القاعدة البحرية الأمريكية للنقل المشترك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Battle Island
Arabic translation:باتل أيلاند : القاعدة البحرية الأمريكية للنقل المشترك
Entered by: Shazly

07:48 May 17, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Battle Island
Battle Island:JMOB
Larger than a city, the Joint Mobile Offshore Base will keep freedom fighter safe in hostile terrain.
Amer al-Azem
(JMOB) اسم القاعدة البحرية الأمريكية للنقل المشترك
Explanation:
http://popmech.popularmechanics.com/science/military/2003/4/...

:تصحيح وإضافة
يبدو الاسم مشتقا من اسم معركة بحرية قديمة وقعت عند نهر أسويويجو بشمال وسط نيويورك, ولعل من الأفضل إبقاءه دون ترجمة

A city of north-central New York at the mouth of the Oswego River, about 37 km (23 mi) long, on Lake Ontario northwest of Syracuse. A British trading post was founded in Oswego c. 1722. It is now a trade, shipping, and industrial center.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

باتل أيلاند
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جـزيـرة الـمعركةAgimus
5المعسكر العائمxxxhamuksha
1 +2(JMOB) اسم القاعدة البحرية الأمريكية للنقل المشترك
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جـزيـرة الـمعركة


Explanation:
هنالك فرق بين المصطلح المطلوب والشرح المصاحب المقدم؟
هل ينبغى النظر أيضاً فى الشرح بصورة منفصلة؟
يمكن أن نقول
القاعدة أوفشور المشتركة المتحركة
والله اعلم
موفق ياأخى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


هل هو بالفعل إسم جزيرة؟
الرجاء الإطلاع على مواقع الشبكة الدولية التى إقترحتها فى الموضع الآخر لنفس السؤال. تحياتى

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المعسكر العائم


Explanation:
حمكشة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 21:11:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s عائمة for being \"island\", and معسكر as \"battle-field\". mostly, considering the provided context, something bigger than حاملة الطائرات. also, out of context, could be a game- see:
www.lemon64.com/games/ details.php?ID=233

xxxhamuksha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(JMOB) اسم القاعدة البحرية الأمريكية للنقل المشترك


Explanation:
http://popmech.popularmechanics.com/science/military/2003/4/...

:تصحيح وإضافة
يبدو الاسم مشتقا من اسم معركة بحرية قديمة وقعت عند نهر أسويويجو بشمال وسط نيويورك, ولعل من الأفضل إبقاءه دون ترجمة

A city of north-central New York at the mouth of the Oswego River, about 37 km (23 mi) long, on Lake Ontario northwest of Syracuse. A British trading post was founded in Oswego c. 1722. It is now a trade, shipping, and industrial center.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

باتل أيلاند

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
2 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
58 days