KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

skeletal programme

Arabic translation: برنامج هيكلي أو جدول أعمال هيكلي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skeletal programme
Arabic translation:برنامج هيكلي أو جدول أعمال هيكلي
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:11 May 19, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: skeletal programme
I enclose a skeletal programme, registration materials and a hotel brochure.

Skeletal agenda too.

أعرف أنها تعني هيكلي. هل هي برنامج هيكلي أم جدول أعمال أو برنامج المؤتمر، مثلا؟
Amer al-Azem
برنامج هيكلي أو جدول أعمال هيكلي
Explanation:
It seems you are comfortable with the translation of skeletal and you need to know what is intended by programme (obviously British English). It is برنامج in the sense of your last two options, i.e. it is the programme for the conference, so all your choices are valid as long as that this meaning is implied.

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هيكلي تشير إلى البنود الرئيسية أو الخطة المبدئية للبرنامج و التي مازالت بحاجة إلى \"الحشو\".
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5برنامج هيكلي أو جدول أعمال هيكلي
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1الإطار العام للبرنامج/ البرنامج العامsawtur
5بـرنـامـج مـبـدئـىAgimus
5اطار البرنامج او الخطهALI HASAN
1برنامج بنيوي
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
برنامج هيكلي أو جدول أعمال هيكلي


Explanation:
It seems you are comfortable with the translation of skeletal and you need to know what is intended by programme (obviously British English). It is برنامج in the sense of your last two options, i.e. it is the programme for the conference, so all your choices are valid as long as that this meaning is implied.

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 13:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هيكلي تشير إلى البنود الرئيسية أو الخطة المبدئية للبرنامج و التي مازالت بحاجة إلى \"الحشو\".

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: "Skeletal" here probably means sketchy, bullets without detail. Some people call such a thing رؤوس أقلام or خطوط عريضة
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub: agree with Fuad too
2 hrs

agree  Sudqi Adi
6 hrs

agree  sandouk
22 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
57 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بـرنـامـج مـبـدئـى


Explanation:
أو برنامج أساسى


أعتقد أن عبارة إسكيلاتون قد تعنى البرنامج فى عمومياته

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
برنامج بنيوي


Explanation:
الشاذلى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

برنامج عام

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الإطار العام للبرنامج/ البرنامج العام


Explanation:
مرفق الإطار العام للبرنامج/ أو البرنامج العام

أي مشتملاً الخطوط العريضة بدون تفاصيل

سوسن


sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
169 days

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اطار البرنامج او الخطه


Explanation:

THIS IS THE CORRECT TRANSLATION PROVIDED THAT THE SKELETAL PROGRAMME
HAS TO DO WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF PLAN
PROGRAM.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87