KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

unbreakable

Arabic translation: غير قابل للكسر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbreakable
Arabic translation:غير قابل للكسر
Entered by: Shazly

17:11 May 19, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: unbreakable
It appears to represent invincibility.
Anwar
غير قابل للكسر
Explanation:
غير هش
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5لا يُقْهَر / لا يُغْلَبMohamd Suleiman
1 +4غير قابل للكسر
Shazly
5منيع، صلب
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منيع، صلب


Explanation:
منيع gives the meaning of invincible.

You can also use صلب, which provides the figurative meaning of invincible and is also literaly close to unbreakble.

Another possible word is متين.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:26:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is the noun you\'re looking for, use

مناعة
صلابة
متانة


    Reference: http://dictionary.ajeeb.com
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
غير قابل للكسر


Explanation:
غير هش

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
3 mins

agree  muhammad turman
41 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
1 day15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا يُقْهَر / لا يُغْلَب


Explanation:
If it is related to invincibility then it means لا يُُُغْلَب/ لا يقهر


    Reference: http://...
Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52