KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

mandate, inter alia:

Arabic translation: ومن بينها / ومن بين أمورٍ أخرى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: inter alia:
Arabic translation:ومن بينها / ومن بين أمورٍ أخرى
Entered by: Shazly

15:49 May 21, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mandate, inter alia:
1. Enforce its own laws, in particular Law N°1 and mandate, inter alia:
(a)----
(b)-----
(c)----- etc.
Mohamd Suleiman
السلطات الممنوحة بموجبه, ومن بينها
Explanation:
:الترجمة
تنفيذ قوانينه الخاصة , وبصفة خاصة القانون رقم 1 والسلطات الممنوحة بموجبه, ومن بينها
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Shazly, thank you very much indeed for your help, and thanks Stephen Franke, Saleh Ayyuband and all colleagues for cooperation.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Inter alia - من بين أمور أخرىshfranke
1 +3السلطات الممنوحة بموجبه, ومن بينها
Shazly
4المــرجعـة و اللوائـــح الــداخـلية
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inter alia - من بين أمور أخرى


Explanation:

تحية طيبة وبعدها...

حياكم الله جميعا

Mandate (depending on context):

تفويض --إنتداب -- أمر شرعيّ

Inter alia = من بين أمور أخرى


Hope there help in sha' Allah.

Regards to the gracious people (kathir Allah min amthaalhum) of Al-Ta'if (where I lived in 1971).

Is the old Turkish fort "Al-Ghishla" still standing?

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Stephen H. Franke
Los Angeles
e-mail: < mutarjm@aol.com >


    English - Arabic Dictionary of Pol, Dipl, and Conference Terms (M. Mansoor)
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المــرجعـة و اللوائـــح الــداخـلية


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
السلطات الممنوحة بموجبه, ومن بينها


Explanation:
:الترجمة
تنفيذ قوانينه الخاصة , وبصفة خاصة القانون رقم 1 والسلطات الممنوحة بموجبه, ومن بينها

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124
Grading comment
Shazly, thank you very much indeed for your help, and thanks Stephen Franke, Saleh Ayyuband and all colleagues for cooperation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
44 mins

agree  radwa abdel ghany
54 days

agree  AhmedAMS
170 days