KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

desex/ing

Arabic translation: يعقم، تعقيم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desex/ing
Arabic translation:يعقم، تعقيم
Entered by: Mona Helal

08:29 May 22, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ owning a cat/dog
English term or phrase: desex/ing
In the context of buying/choosing a cat/dog for the family, people are requested to ask themselves the following question:

"Can I afford the cost of microchipping and lifetime registration, vaccination, vet bills, food, grooming, desexing and boarding?"

Thanks
Mona Helal
يجرد جنســيا
Explanation:
يعقم

تعقــيم
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
voila, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For desex
Alaa Zeineldine
4يجرد جنســيا
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For desex


Explanation:
Look up castrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since castrate may be gender specific, here are the dictionary entries that I found for desex (the blanks stand for the translation of castrate):

قاموس إلياس العصري: ---، أضعف الميل الجنسي

المورد: --- أو يجرد من الصفة التناسلية

Hope this helps,



Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يجرد جنســيا


Explanation:
يعقم

تعقــيم


    Reference: http://www.rspcavic.org/whatwedo/cat_desexing.htm
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
voila, thanks