KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

intervention

Arabic translation: مجالات للمساهمة، مجالات للعمل، مجالات ارتباط، مجالات عمل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:areas of intervention
Arabic translation:مجالات للمساهمة، مجالات للعمل، مجالات ارتباط، مجالات عمل
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

17:59 May 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: intervention
I think that there are many different common areas of intervention in which we could develop partnerships
Amer al-Azem
مساهمة أو تأثير
Explanation:
It seems that areas of intervention here stands for areas of contribution, or areas or influence.

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse my typos.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مساهمة أو تأثير
Alaa Zeineldine
4مصالح مشتركة
muhammad turman
4تَدَخُّل
Shog Imas
1مجالات ارتباط
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مصالح مشتركة


Explanation:
I think intervention here means "shared or common interest"
this could also be: مصالح مرتبطة
مصالح متشابكة

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مساهمة أو تأثير


Explanation:
It seems that areas of intervention here stands for areas of contribution, or areas or influence.

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:45:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse my typos.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Areas of intervention: مجالات للمساهمة، مجالات للعمل، مجالات للإصلاح
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مجالات ارتباط


Explanation:
مجالات عمل

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تَدَخُّل


Explanation:
another possibility:تَدَخُّل
(tadakkhul)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 14:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مشاركة

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60