KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

mobilization initiatives

Arabic translation: مبــادرات تفـعيل و تحريك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: mobilization initiatives
Arabic translation:مبــادرات تفـعيل و تحريك
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

18:05 May 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
/ UNESCO
English term or phrase: mobilization initiatives
We could work together at the creation of guidance lists, databases, mobilization initiatives and publications.
Amer al-Azem
مبــادرات تفـعيل و تحريك
Explanation:
Ref. my previous experience, I had participated into the development of the mobilization plan (خطة تفعيل و تحريل) of Palestine Telecommunication Company - PALTEL; and this is what used call.

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مبــادرات تفـعيل و تحريك
Saleh Ayyub
5مبادرات للتحركxxxSpring2007
4 +1حملات تعبئة
Alaa Zeineldine
3مبادرات تنشيطية
muhammad turman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حملات تعبئة


Explanation:
You could also use the more literal مبادرة, but I think that this fits the intended meaning better.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مبادرات للتحرك


Explanation:
.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مبادرات تنشيطية


Explanation:
مبادرات تنشيطية
مبادرات تفعيلية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This topic is dedicated to initiatives aiming at a general sensitization and mobilization in favour of literary translation and its protagonists (stakeholders). The translation status, the diversity of the editorial supply, the need to discover new literatures by bringing them out of the darkness of ignorance, all this forms part of our endeavour and commitment.Why not join us?

http://portal.unesco.org/culture/ev.php?URL_ID=1542&URL_DO=D...

حملات توعية: Is also possible here.



muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مبــادرات تفـعيل و تحريك


Explanation:
Ref. my previous experience, I had participated into the development of the mobilization plan (خطة تفعيل و تحريل) of Palestine Telecommunication Company - PALTEL; and this is what used call.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sawtur
2 days4 hrs
  -> thanks Sawtur

agree  AhmedAMS
166 days
  -> Thanks ..