KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

misguided

Arabic translation: من الخطأ، من السخف، من الضلال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misguided
Arabic translation:من الخطأ، من السخف، من الضلال
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:51 May 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: misguided
It is misguided to believe that simply standing firm will produce a Palestinian partner.
Amer al-Azem
انه لمن غير الصحيح
Explanation:
other options
انه لمن الخطأ الاعتقاد
انه لمن غير الصحيح
انه لمن غير الصواب
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3انه لمن غير الصحيح
muhammad turman
5 +1ضالFuad Yahya
4 +2لبس، التباس، وهم
Alaa Zeineldine
5قد يكون مضللا الاعتقاد ان الوقوف بحزمALI HASAN
4الغفلة
Sami Khamou
1 +1سخف
Shazly


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لبس، التباس، وهم


Explanation:
The literal meaning of ضلال is most certainly too strong here. It seems that misuidance here implies confusion, naivite or delusion.

إنه من اللبس الاعتقاد ...

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 01:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إنه لمن الهراء الاعتقاد بأن مجرد الثبات على الموقف سيؤدي إلى بروز شريك فلسطيني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 03:16:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إنه لمن الهراء الاعتقاد بأن مجرد الثبات على الموقف سيؤدي إلى بروز شريك فلسطيني

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ضال


Explanation:
It is misguided to believe that:

إن من الضلال الاعتقاد بأن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 22:17:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو إن من الغواية الاعتقاد بأن

أو ليس من الهداية الاعتقاد بأن

أو ليس من الرشد الاعتقاد بأن

The double negative may soften the tone a bit.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
انه لمن غير الصحيح


Explanation:
other options
انه لمن الخطأ الاعتقاد
انه لمن غير الصحيح
انه لمن غير الصواب

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman: بحسب سياق الجملة أرى أن أنسب ترجمة هي " إنه لمن الخطأ الإعتقاد
8 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
49 days

agree  AhmedAMS
164 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سخف


Explanation:
انه من السخف
أكذوبة كبرى
إن الاعتقاد بأن... هو أكذوبة كبرى


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sawtur: هي فكرة مضللة
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الغفلة


Explanation:
أنه من الغفلة الاعتقاد

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قد يكون مضللا الاعتقاد ان الوقوف بحزم


Explanation:
لاداعي للشرح

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87