KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

bluegeoned

Arabic translation: حوصر بشدة أو بضراوة، ضيقت عليه الخناق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bluegeoned
Arabic translation:حوصر بشدة أو بضراوة، ضيقت عليه الخناق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:58 May 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bluegeoned
Liberal Islam was badly bludgeoned by the militarisitic regimes that came to power in the 1950s.
Amer al-Azem
حوصر بشدة أو بضراوة
Explanation:
I'd opt for a sraightforward translation of the meaning, like this one :

حوصر بشدة أو بضراوة

Or: ضيقت عليه الخناق
Selected response from:

sawtur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أُدمي، تلقى جروح غائرة، أوسع طعنا
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1حوصر بشدة أو بضراوةsawtur
5 +1عانى ضرباً مبرحاً، عانى الضربة تلو الضربةFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أُدمي، تلقى جروح غائرة، أوسع طعنا


Explanation:
The second choice is a little long, but I think it is the most suitable for the meaning.

Regards,

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
164 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عانى ضرباً مبرحاً، عانى الضربة تلو الضربة


Explanation:
To bludgeon is "to hit with or as if with a heavy club" (American Heritage Dictionary). It is used figurtively here.

If a relaxed tone can be tolerated by the editorial staff, then the vernacular expression أكل علقة or (in some regions) أكل قتلة can be used here and can have the desired figurative effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On your follow up question: Certainly.

أثخِن بالجراح

In Qatar, you can ask about the expression دسـت أخو الموت

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
164 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حوصر بشدة أو بضراوة


Explanation:
I'd opt for a sraightforward translation of the meaning, like this one :

حوصر بشدة أو بضراوة

Or: ضيقت عليه الخناق

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
49 days