KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

SWEETHEART

Arabic translation: lover, beloved person, darling


14:36 Jun 27, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SWEETHEART
SWEETHEART, LOVE ( WHAT HABIBI MEANS)
GEOVANNA
Arabic translation:lover, beloved person, darling
Explanation:
Habibi means all of the above.

Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
عزيزتي
Selected response from:

mutarjem
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lover, beloved person, darling
mutarjem
4 +1حبيب القلب والفوأد او حبيبة القلب والفوأدALI HASAN
1 +1HABIBI for men
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lover, beloved person, darling


Explanation:
Habibi means all of the above.

Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also
عزيزتي

mutarjem
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
59 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

agree  mnamona
7 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
14 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HABIBI for men


Explanation:
HABIBATY for women

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mnamona
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حبيب القلب والفوأد او حبيبة القلب والفوأد


Explanation:
FOR MEN: HABIB AL QALIB WA AL FOAD

FOR WOMEN : HABIBAT AL QALIB WA AL FOAD

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackmort: It's الفؤاد, not what you wrote.
2350 days