KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

heavy hand of government

Arabic translation: القبضة الحديديه للحكومه، العصا الغليظة للحكومة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy hand of government
Arabic translation:القبضة الحديديه للحكومه، العصا الغليظة للحكومة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

22:26 Jun 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: heavy hand of government
Decades of closed national borders, centralized economic controls, the heavy hand of government and nationalized industry has entrenched poverty, not alleviated it.
هل نسميها" التسلط الحكومي"؟
Amer al-Azem
القبضة الحديديه للحكومه
Explanation:
ممكن ايضا

2- العصاء الغليظه للحكومه
Selected response from:

ALI HASAN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6القبضة الحديديه للحكومهALI HASAN
5التسلط أو التجبرFuad Yahya
5بطش الحكومة
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +1وطئة التدخل/التوجيه الحكومي
Alaa AHMED
4الحكومة الصارمة، القاسية
sarsam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التسلط أو التجبر


Explanation:
أو الجبروت أو الطغيان أو غير ذلك

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بطش الحكومة


Explanation:
Another unpleasant suggestion to add to the list.


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحكومة الصارمة، القاسية


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
القبضة الحديديه للحكومه


Explanation:
ممكن ايضا

2- العصاء الغليظه للحكومه

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> THANKS SALEH

agree  Shazly
6 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
9 hrs

agree  sandouk
9 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
12 days

agree  AhmedAMS
54 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وطئة التدخل/التوجيه الحكومي


Explanation:
The heavy hand of government here shows the way government interferes with economy

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: وطأة
333 days
  -> Thank you for the correction input