KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

ash

Arabic translation: مخلفات (المحروقات) ، رماد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ash
Arabic translation:مخلفات (المحروقات) ، رماد
Entered by: Shazly

10:34 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ash
It has instituted a recycling program for ash, and much of its waste water in now used by cement companies.
Amer al-Azem
مخلفات المحروقات
Explanation:
Usually translated asرماد but in recycling it is better to be used as مخلفات المحروقات or evenمخلفات
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4رماد
Alaa Zeineldine
1 +5مخلفات المحروقات
Shazly
5رفات / رماد / مخلفاتHALAHouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
رماد


Explanation:
If it is volcanic ash, you would qualify at as رماد بركاني. But this most likely this is normal ash.


Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  radwa abdel ghany
11 days

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مخلفات المحروقات


Explanation:
Usually translated asرماد but in recycling it is better to be used as مخلفات المحروقات or evenمخلفات

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnasmus: sounds much better!
58 mins

agree  Shog Imas
2 hrs

agree  sawtur
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

agree  AhmedAMS
47 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رفات / رماد / مخلفات


Explanation:
HALAHouse

HALAHouse
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71