KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

vested order

Arabic translation: أهل الحل والعقد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vested order
Arabic translation:أهل الحل والعقد
Entered by: Shazly

17:37 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: vested order
Of course, many in the vested will disparage harkening to a vibrant history, welcoming new ways, new possiblities.
Amer al-Azem
أهل الأمر والنهي
Explanation:
ذوي السلطان
أهل الحل والعقد

Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1رجال الدين، المعممين، الملالي، المطاوعية، أهل الحل والربط، ذوي السلطة، ذوي المال، المستثمرينFuad Yahya
1 +3أهل الأمر والنهي
Shazly
4امر مقرر
sarsam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
امر مقرر


Explanation:
شكرا

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رجال الدين، المعممين، الملالي، المطاوعية، أهل الحل والربط، ذوي السلطة، ذوي المال، المستثمرين


Explanation:
The sentence is ambiguous and is subject to various interpretations, unless defined by additional context.

"Vested" is a term used to describe the ecclesiastical class in reference to the way they dress. A priest, for instance, may be called "a man of the cloth."

I have suggested a number of terms around that meaning, some of which have a local flavor and may or may not be appropriate for a scholarly context.

"Vested" also means "in possession of power."

It also means "involved in an investment."

Please look at your context and decide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقد يكون الكاتب قد رمى إلى هذه المعاني مجتمعة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: لاحظ أنها أهل الحل والعقد
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أهل الأمر والنهي


Explanation:
ذوي السلطان
أهل الحل والعقد



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
11 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
18 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days