KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

informed

Arabic translation: مستلهم من، مستمد من ، مستقى من


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed
Arabic translation:مستلهم من، مستمد من ، مستقى من
Entered by: Shazly

19:53 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: informed
Working together, the peoples of this storied region can write a new history informed by a proud past.

ألا تعني هنا ملهم/ ملهمين؟
Amer al-Azem
مستلهم من
Explanation:
مأخوذ عن
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مُلهَمFuad Yahya
4مستنيرون بـ
Sami Khamou
1 +3مستلهم من
Shazly


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مُلهَم


Explanation:
أو مُسـتمدّ من

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مُسـتقى من

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarsam
52 mins

agree  ALI HASAN: مستمد من او مستقى من
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مستلهم من


Explanation:
مأخوذ عن

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sawtur
10 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
18 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستنيرون بـ


Explanation:
مستنيرون بـ

مستنيرون بماض يعتزون به

أو

على هدى

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818