KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

proud past

Arabic translation: ماضي مشرف، ماض يبعث على الفخر و الاعتزاز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proud past
Arabic translation:ماضي مشرف، ماض يبعث على الفخر و الاعتزاز
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

19:55 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: proud past
orking together, the peoples of this storied region can write a new history informed by a proud past.
ألا تعني هنا ماضي مجيد أو تليد أو عتيد؟
أعتقد أن الترجمة الحرفية لا تؤتي أكلها هنا.
Amer al-Azem
الماضي المشرف
Explanation:
هي العبارة الأكثر استخداما في هذا المقام. و لكن الجملة الأصلية بها غرابة.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الماضي المشرف
Alaa Zeineldine
3يبعث على الفخر
muhammad turman
1ماض يبعث على الفخر
Shazly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الماضي المشرف


Explanation:
هي العبارة الأكثر استخداما في هذا المقام. و لكن الجملة الأصلية بها غرابة.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
5 mins

agree  sarsam
49 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
36 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ماض يبعث على الفخر


Explanation:
ماض يبعث على الاعتزاز

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
يبعث على الفخر


Explanation:
مَفْخرَة

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436