KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Reawakening

Arabic translation: بعث، إحياء، إيقاظ، استنهاض، نهضة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reawakening
Arabic translation:بعث، إحياء، إيقاظ، استنهاض، نهضة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

04:58 Jul 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Reawakening
Reawakening a vibrant past.

هل نقول إعادة استنهاض أم إعادة إيقاظ؟
Amer al-Azem
بعث/إحياء
Explanation:
Amer! I agree with Fouad on the prefix 're-' which means again, another time. Re-awakening here is literally a 'revival ' TKS. Alaa Abdulsalam
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8بعث/إحياء
Alaa AHMED
5NaDHat = نهضةshfranke
5إيقاظ، استنهاضFuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إيقاظ، استنهاض


Explanation:
The "re-" bit is a red herring. Don't let it throw you off. The idea is that you are awakening a past that is dormant but that used to be vibrantly awake.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
بعث/إحياء


Explanation:
Amer! I agree with Fouad on the prefix 're-' which means again, another time. Re-awakening here is literally a 'revival ' TKS. Alaa Abdulsalam

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman
1 hr
  -> Thanks and welcome back

agree  Shazly
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shazly

agree  Saleh Ayyub: إحياء الماضي
1 hr
  -> Yes, Saleh if you consider the object

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs
  -> TKS

agree  Sami Khamou
5 hrs
  -> TKS Sami

agree  sawtur
7 hrs
  -> TKS Sawtur

agree  sumaa
8 hrs
  -> TKS sumaa, still no feed for mice?

agree  AhmedAMS
34 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NaDHat = نهضة


Explanation:
Greetings.

Another term (similar to one of Fuad's good entries) for "reawakening" or "renaissance" in historical and literary use is "nahDHat: نهضة

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Los Angeles

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 336