KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Protective shell

Arabic translation: درع واقي، قوة حماية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Protective shell
Arabic translation:درع واقي، قوة حماية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

15:21 Jul 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Protective shell
America's military is not simply a Protective shell.
Amer al-Azem
درع واقي
Explanation:
ليست القوات المسلحة الأمريكية مجرد درعا واقيا.


(بل هي غير ذلك بالمرة)

علاء
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9درع واقي
Alaa Zeineldine
5درع واقيMumtaz
3قنبلة أو قذيفة وقائية
muhammad turman
1قوة للحماية
Shazly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
درع واقي


Explanation:
ليست القوات المسلحة الأمريكية مجرد درعا واقيا.


(بل هي غير ذلك بالمرة)

علاء

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: ليست مجرد درعٍ واقٍ، ليست درعاً واقياً فحسب
2 hrs
  -> Thx for the grammar correction.

agree  Alaa AHMED
3 hrs

agree  sumaa
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
11 hrs

agree  sandouk
17 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
1 day3 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
31 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
قنبلة أو قذيفة وقائية


Explanation:
قنبلة أو قذيفة وقائية

قد تكون امتدادا لمصطلح الهجوم أو الضربة الوقائية

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
درع واقي


Explanation:
ليست القوات الأميريكية درعا واقيا فحسب .

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
قوة للحماية


Explanation:
قوة حماية

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124