KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

albeit indirect

Arabic translation: ولو بشكل غير مباشر، و أن يكن (كان) بشكل غير مباشر، ولو أنها بشكل غير مباشر، رغم أنها غير مباشرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:albeit indirect
Arabic translation:ولو بشكل غير مباشر، و أن يكن (كان) بشكل غير مباشر، ولو أنها بشكل غير مباشر، رغم أنها غير مباشرة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

15:48 Jul 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: albeit indirect
It is bringing about change in many Muslim societies, and sometimes plays a role -albeit indirect- in politics.
Amer al-Azem
رغم أنها غير مباشرة
Explanation:
ولو أنها غير مباشرة
أو بالرغم من أنها غير مباشرة

وإن كانت غير مباشرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 16:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,

This should read:

ولو بشكل غير مباشر

Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9رغم أنها غير مباشرة
muhammad turman
5 +1-برغم أنه غير مباشر-
Alaa AHMED
5مع انه او ولو انه غير مباشرALI HASAN
5مع انه او ولو انه غير مباشرALI HASAN
1 +2وإن كان بشكل غير مباشر
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
رغم أنها غير مباشرة


Explanation:
ولو أنها غير مباشرة
أو بالرغم من أنها غير مباشرة

وإن كانت غير مباشرة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 16:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,

This should read:

ولو بشكل غير مباشر



muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad

agree  ALI HASAN
4 hrs
  -> Thanks ALI

agree  Walaa(prime)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks prime

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Sami Khamou
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sami

agree  Mumtaz
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Mumtaz

agree  sandouk
17 hrs
  -> Thanks sandouk

agree  radwa abdel ghany
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
30 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وإن كان بشكل غير مباشر


Explanation:
-

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-برغم أنه غير مباشر-


Explanation:
جملة اعتراضية تفيد أن هذا الدور غير مباشر مع ذلك

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
5 days
  -> شكراً رضوى

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مع انه او ولو انه غير مباشر


Explanation:

ANOTHER VARIATION FROM THE ELECTRONIC
DICTIONARY ATLAS3400 SPECIAL.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مع انه او ولو انه غير مباشر


Explanation:

ANOTHER VARIATION FROM THE ELECTRONIC
DICTIONARY ATLAS3400 SPECIAL.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87