KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

entrepot

Arabic translation: مركز أو نقطة أو ميناء عبور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entrepot
Arabic translation:مركز أو نقطة أو ميناء عبور
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

20:17 Jul 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: entrepot
Ma'an is an entrepot for smuggled goods, such as narcotics
Amer al-Azem
مركز
Explanation:
للبضائع المهربة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو موطن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو نقطة انتقالية للبضائع المهربة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو نقطة انتقالية للبضائع المهربة
Selected response from:

Walaa(prime)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6مركزWalaa(prime)
5 +1مخزن استيداع او مركز تجاريALI HASAN
5مركز تجميع و توزيع و عبور
Alaa AHMED
1 +1نقطة عبور للبضائع المهربة
Shazly


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مركز


Explanation:
للبضائع المهربة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو موطن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو نقطة انتقالية للبضائع المهربة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو نقطة انتقالية للبضائع المهربة

Walaa(prime)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mumtaz: مركز للتهريب
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
30 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مخزن استيداع او مركز تجاري


Explanation:
الشرح غير ضروري

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: مركز تجاري
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نقطة عبور للبضائع المهربة


Explanation:
ميناء عبور للبضائع المهربة
entrepot: a port where merchandise can be imported and re-exported without paying import duties

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
38 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مركز تجميع و توزيع و عبور


Explanation:
'Entrepot' French 'entrepot': a commercial centre for the collection, distribution and transshipment of goods


    Encyclopedic World Dictionary, Patrick Hanks, Hamlyn, London, 1971
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694