KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

Inc.

Arabic translation: إنك، إنكوربوريتد، شركة محدودة، شركة مساهمة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inc.
Arabic translation:إنك، إنكوربوريتد، شركة محدودة، شركة مساهمة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

05:26 Jul 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Inc.
( name of a company)Inc.
It is used with names of companies similar to "ltd." = Limited or "Co" = Company or Corporation, etc
Amer al-Azem
إنكوربوريتد
Explanation:
This is one of the most controversial terms when it comes to translation.
I have seen it translated as
مدمجة
منظمة
منتظمة
But lately there has been a unanimous trend to transliterate the term as you suggested. I agree with you, it is safer transliterating it as:
إنك
There is one problem, it can be confused with the Arabic word إنكَ

Therefore I prefer the long transliterated for
إنكوربوريتد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 05:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translated for = transliterated form
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مساهمةFuad Yahya
4 +4إنكوربوريتد
Sami Khamou
5 +1محدوده او متحدةALI HASAN
5إنك.
Alaa AHMED
1Incorporated
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
إنكوربوريتد


Explanation:
This is one of the most controversial terms when it comes to translation.
I have seen it translated as
مدمجة
منظمة
منتظمة
But lately there has been a unanimous trend to transliterate the term as you suggested. I agree with you, it is safer transliterating it as:
إنك
There is one problem, it can be confused with the Arabic word إنكَ

Therefore I prefer the long transliterated for
إنكوربوريتد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 05:44:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translated for = transliterated form

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN: مندمجة
35 mins
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  Shog Imas
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Shog

agree  radwa abdel ghany
4 days
  -> Thank you Radwa

agree  AhmedAMS
29 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محدوده او متحدة


Explanation:

ADDITIONAL VARIATIONS TO WHAT SAMI SAID
1- منظمه
2- مندمجة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 05:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MAY ADD THE FOLLOWING:-

(NAME OF A COMPANY) INC., HERE MEANS EXACTLY THAT THE COMPANY IS محدوده I.E. THE COMPANY IS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY IS A COMPANY IN WHICH THE LIABILITY OF INCORPORATORS ,IN CASE OF COMPANY BANKRUPCY, IS NOT LIMITED/RESTRICTED TO THEIR EQUITY, BUT
RATHER EXTENDS TO THEIR OWN PERSONAL PROPERTIES.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 06:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION OF THE PREVIOUS NOTE:


THE FOURTH LINE SHOULD READ AS FOLLOWS:

, IS LIMITED/RESTRICTED TO THEIR EQUITY ONLY.( CANCEL THE REST OF THE SENTENCE).


AN ADDITIONAL NOTE IN ARABIC AS FOLLOWS:-

اتفق مع اخي فؤاد انها شركه مساهمه ولكن اي نوع من شركات المساهمه فهناك شركات الاموال وهناك شركات الاشخاص وما نحن بصدده يخص شركات الاموال وشركات الاموال ثلاثة انواع وهي شركات المساهمه وشركات التوصيه بالاسهم والشركات ذات المسئوليه المحدوده وهذه الاخيره هي التي نحن بصددها.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 16:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الخلاصة هي - شركة محدودة وتسمى بالانجليزية LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 20:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ومختصر INC يعرفها القاموس الالكتروني اطلس 3400 الخصوصي بأنها - شركة محدودة -

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
19 hrs
  -> THANKS SAMI , I HAVE ADDED A NOTE BASED ON WHAT WE STUDIED IN BUSINESS LAW

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Incorporated


Explanation:
متحدة
Incorporation=شركة متحدة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مساهمة


Explanation:
According to Abu Ghazaleh Accountancy & Business Dictionary, "incorporated company" is شركة مساهمة

It could be argued that if the expression is part of the name of a company, then it can (or should) be rendered إنكوربوريتد

But I cannot see how it can be rendered إنك

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz
37 mins

agree  mnamona
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
29 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إنك.


Explanation:
عامر: ـأتفق معك تماما و خصوصا في الوثائق القانونية

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694