KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

transliterate

Arabic translation: النقل الحرفي للصوت أو للأصوات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transliterate
Arabic translation:النقل الحرفي للصوت أو للأصوات
Entered by: mnamona

09:21 Jul 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: transliterate
هل من كلمة واحدة جامعة. هل نستطيع أن نقول "يعورب" أو "بعرب" مثلا عندما يتعلق الأمر بلغتنا؟
Amer al-Azem
النقل الحرفي للأصوات
Explanation:
the known translation of transliterate is النقل الحرفي للأصوات ,for example the word computer can mean حاسب آلي أو كمبيوتر both are used and the last one is transliteration.
i guess you can't use يعورب as this feature exists in all languages beside the word يعورب أويعرب can be coined in other way using affixation.
Selected response from:

mnamona
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6النقل الحرفي للأصواتmnamona
4 +1ينقل حروف
Alaa AHMED
4يٌنقحِرALI HASAN
1نسخ لغة بحروف لغة أخري
Shazly


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
النقل الحرفي للأصوات


Explanation:
the known translation of transliterate is النقل الحرفي للأصوات ,for example the word computer can mean حاسب آلي أو كمبيوتر both are used and the last one is transliteration.
i guess you can't use يعورب as this feature exists in all languages beside the word يعورب أويعرب can be coined in other way using affixation.

mnamona
Egypt
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: Transliteration is also known as phonetic translation
3 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: أو النقل الحرفي الصوتي
8 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

agree  radwa abdel ghany
4 days

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
690 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يٌنقحِر


Explanation:
طلبت يأخ عامر كلمه ووجدت ما رأيت اعلاه في القاموس الالكتروني اطلس 3400 الخاص
وهي تعني : ينقل حروف لغة الى اخرى.


    ATLAS3400SPECIAL
ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
نسخ لغة بحروف لغة أخري


Explanation:
الترجمة الحرفية للأصوات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:15:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كتابة المسموع

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ينقل حروف


Explanation:
'Transliterat' to transcribe ( a word etc. in one alphabet) into corresponding letters of another alphabet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer! The coinage ينقحر does not sound Arabic though it is present in Al-Mawrid. يعربis to Arabicize or arabize i.e. to make something Arabic. In transliteration, it is only the sounds or letters which are rendered into Arabic words. This process does not mean that the transformed sound or word has got an Arabic meaning correspondent to the foreign semantics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:58:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I may elaborate, \'transliterate\'means يعرب اللفظ


    Collins English Dictionary, 3rd ed.,1992
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H K H ALBULUSHI: تعريب اللفظ
8 days
  -> شكرا الحنش