KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

hard core

Arabic translation: عتاة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard core
Arabic translation:عتاة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

16:50 Jul 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hard core
Five persons belong to the hard core of the guests.

-in a gambling club
Karam
عتاة
Explanation:
هذا المعنى يحمل الشدة و القسوة و السمعة السيئة!
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2عتاةAmer al-Azem
4الرئيسMumtaz
4اللب الصلب - المقامرون الأشداء
Sami Khamou
1مجموعة متشددة
Shazly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اللب الصلب - المقامرون الأشداء


Explanation:
Here's a difinition from Cambridge International Dictionary:

A small group of people within a larger group, who strongly believe in the group's principles and usually have a lot of power in it:

Example: The hard core of the party has not lost sight of the original ideals.

اللب الصلب: مجموعة صغيرة من الأعضاء ضمن مجموع الأعضاء يؤمنون بأهداف النادي ويتمتع بنفوذ قوي فيه

وبالنسبة لنوادي القمار فأن هذه المجموعة يطلق عليها اصطلاع
High Rollers
وهم الأشخاص الذين يقامرون بمبالغ كبيرة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 17:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction

اللب الصلب: مجموعة صغيرة من الأعضاء ضمن مجموع الأعضاء يؤمنون بأهداف النادي وتتمتع بنفوذ قوي فيه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 17:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another correction
اللب الصلب: مجموعة صغيرة من الأعضاء تؤمن بأهداف النادي وتتمتع بنفوذ قوي فيه

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الرئيس


Explanation:
خمسة أشخاص ينتمون الى رئيس الضيوف .

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
مجموعة متشددة


Explanation:
خمسة أشخاص ينتمون إلى المجموعة المتشددة
خمسة أشخاص ينتمون إلى المجموعة المتعصبة التي تتمتع بنفوذ كبير

The most dedicated and intensely loyal nucleus of a group or movement.
Stubbornly resistant to improvement or change: hard-core poverty.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عتاة


Explanation:
هذا المعنى يحمل الشدة و القسوة و السمعة السيئة!

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

agree  Aladdin
5 days