KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

croupier

Arabic translation: ديلر - كروبيير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:croupier
Arabic translation:ديلر - كروبيير
Entered by: Sami Khamou

18:45 Jul 6, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: croupier
croupier.

In a gambling club

Thanks very much!
Karam
ديلر - كروبيير
Explanation:
Here's a difinition from Cambridge International Dictionary:

croupier noun [C]
a person who works in a casino (= a place where people risk money in games) who is responsible for a particular table and whose job is to collect and pay out money and give out playing cards, etc.

شخص مسؤول عن منضدة قمار معينة تكون وظيفته جمع المال من الخاسرين وتسديده للرابحين كما يقوم بتوزيع ورق اللعب

في أمريكا تطلق عليه عبارة
Dealer

ويفضل استعمال الترجمة الصوتية للتسمية الأمريكية
ديلر
أو التسمية الفرنسية
كروبيير

وذلك لعدم توفر تسمية عربية رسمية باعتبار ان القمار محرم في معظم الدول العربية
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ديلر - كروبيير
Sami Khamou
5 +1موزع، عريف، عميل، كروبييهFuad Yahya
1 +1مدير مائدة القمار
Shazly


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ديلر - كروبيير


Explanation:
Here's a difinition from Cambridge International Dictionary:

croupier noun [C]
a person who works in a casino (= a place where people risk money in games) who is responsible for a particular table and whose job is to collect and pay out money and give out playing cards, etc.

شخص مسؤول عن منضدة قمار معينة تكون وظيفته جمع المال من الخاسرين وتسديده للرابحين كما يقوم بتوزيع ورق اللعب

في أمريكا تطلق عليه عبارة
Dealer

ويفضل استعمال الترجمة الصوتية للتسمية الأمريكية
ديلر
أو التسمية الفرنسية
كروبيير

وذلك لعدم توفر تسمية عربية رسمية باعتبار ان القمار محرم في معظم الدول العربية


Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: ديلر
1 hr
  -> Thank you Muhammad

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  radwa abdel ghany
18 days
  -> Thank you Radwa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موزع، عريف، عميل، كروبييه


Explanation:

The fourth term is based on the French pronunciation.



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H K H ALBULUSHI
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مدير مائدة القمار


Explanation:
مدير اللعبة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz
4 days