KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

cry me a river

Arabic translation: ابكيني الدموع أنهارا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cry me a river
Arabic translation:ابكيني الدموع أنهارا

15:01 Jul 7, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cry me a river
in sing
إبكيني الدموع أنهارا
Explanation:
إبكيني الدموع أنهارا

click on the link below to hear the song.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 20:58:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Anonymous,

Please see this link for Information about this Great site:


http://www.proz.com/?sp=about/kudoz





Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
السلام عليكم
بشكر كتير الأستاذ محمد اللي أعطاني الجواب الأنسب لأني سمعت هالجملة من هي الغنية
وبتمنى يشرحلي أكتر عن طريقة ونظام هالموقع
وله جزيل الشكر

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7الآن دورك لتذرفي/ لتذرف أنهاراً من الدموع
mutarjem
4 +4إبكيني الدموع أنهارا
muhammad turman
4نوحِ عليّ ادمعاALI HASAN
1اصنعي منى نهراً
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
اصنعي منى نهراً


Explanation:
اجعليني نهراً

Your bridges were burned, and now it's your turn
To cry, cry me a river


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
الآن دورك لتذرفي/ لتذرف أنهاراً من الدموع


Explanation:
This used to be a song by Crystal Gale! You can cry me a river, cry me a river, I cried a river, over you!!

mutarjem
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
28 mins

agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
4 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
6 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
إبكيني الدموع أنهارا


Explanation:
إبكيني الدموع أنهارا

click on the link below to hear the song.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 20:58:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Anonymous,

Please see this link for Information about this Great site:


http://www.proz.com/?sp=about/kudoz








    Reference: http://www.musicoftheday.com/archive/2003_02_05_archive.php3
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
السلام عليكم
بشكر كتير الأستاذ محمد اللي أعطاني الجواب الأنسب لأني سمعت هالجملة من هي الغنية
وبتمنى يشرحلي أكتر عن طريقة ونظام هالموقع
وله جزيل الشكر

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  ALI HASAN
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ali

agree  radwa abdel ghany
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نوحِ عليّ ادمعا


Explanation:

تطلب من حبيبها ان يبكي عليها بكاءً مريرا
حتى يسيل الدمع بغزارة كتدفق جريان ماء النهر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 22:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن ايضا كما تقول بعض الاغاني اليمنيه فيما يلي:-

1- يا عيوني شني الدموع الغزيره.
2- محبوبي سرح ما قلي , شني يا دموعي شني.
3- ناحت على نايف البواسق

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87