KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

I regret to say

Arabic translation: يؤسفني أن أخبرك - أقول بأن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I regret to say
Arabic translation:يؤسفني أن أخبرك - أقول بأن
Entered by: muhammad turman

09:13 Jul 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I regret to say
I regret to say that....
Amer al-Azem
يؤسفني أن أخبرك بأن
Explanation:
يؤسفني أن أخبرك بأن .....
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11يؤسفني أن أخبرك بأن
muhammad turman
5 +4يؤسفني القول ان .......ALI HASAN
5أنا نادمٌ على قوليMumtaz
4يؤسفني القولH K H ALBULUSHI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
يؤسفني أن أخبرك بأن


Explanation:
يؤسفني أن أخبرك بأن .....

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: أو يؤسفني أن أقول أنّ
19 mins
  -> Sure. Thank You, Fuad.

agree  ALI HASAN
23 mins
  -> Thank You, Ali

agree  xxxSpring2007
55 mins
  -> Thank You, htms

agree  xxxnasmus
1 hr
  -> Thank You, nasmus

agree  mutarjem
2 hrs
  -> Thank You, mutarjem

agree  Saleh Ayyub: أو يؤسفني القول
12 hrs
  -> Yes, Thanks Ssaleh

agree  sandouk
17 hrs
  -> Thanks sandouk

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks prime

agree  radwa abdel ghany: أنه لمن دواعى أسفى أن أقول
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks radwa

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
5 days
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  AhmedAMS
24 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
يؤسفني القول ان .......


Explanation:

اسلوب اخر اكثر استخداما في الحياة العملية وعلى الاخص في مجال المراسلات التجاريه.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
34 mins
  -> THANKS HTMS

agree  sithanem
13 hrs
  -> THANKS SITHANEM

agree  Walaa(prime)
1 day11 hrs
  -> THANKS PRIME

agree  H K H ALBULUSHI
11 days
  -> Thanks alhanash

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أنا نادمٌ على قولي


Explanation:
regret: يندم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 12:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أنا أندمُ لأقول

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يؤسفني القول


Explanation:
وتتبعها أنّّ (بتشديد النون)ويطلق على هذه الحالة المصدرالصريح حسبما أعتقد وإذا قيل يؤسفني أن أقول فيعتبر المصدر المؤول. وعادة ما تبدأ مثل هذه العبارات في اللغة العربية باستخدام المصدر الصريح مثلا يسرني إبلاغكم

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 138