KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

honor

Arabic translation: شرف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honor
Arabic translation:شرف
Entered by: Mumtaz

19:06 Jul 8, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: honor
honorable person
Carene
شرف
Explanation:
honorable person : صاحب الشرف
Selected response from:

Mumtaz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3شرفMumtaz
5sharaf شرفH K H ALBULUSHI
5صاحب السعادة او العزةALI HASAN
5honorable personradwa abdel ghany
5صاحب السمعة الحسنةAladdin
4Shakhis Jadeer Bi Al tashreef/ Shakhis ShreefAwad Balaish
4Shakhis Jadeer Bi Al tashreef/ Shakhis ShreefAwad Balaish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صاحب السعادة او العزة


Explanation:

لقب تبجيل يوجه للقضاة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 22:02:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further clarifications:

From my experience as General Manager of Public Relations
Manager with the Ministry of Oil and Minerals, and when we
receive high ranking visitors the following terminology are usually
used such as:

1- Your Majesty- يا صاحب الجلاله
2- Your Highness- يا صاحب السمو
3- Your Excellency- ياصاحب السياده
4- Your honour- ياصاحب السعاده




    httpFARUQI'S LAW DICTIONARY
ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شرف


Explanation:
honorable person : صاحب الشرف

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: honorable person : أو شــخص شــريف
1 hr
  -> thank u Saleh

agree  sandouk
7 hrs
  -> thank u sandouk

agree  radwa abdel ghany
15 days
  -> thank u radwa

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صاحب السمعة الحسنة


Explanation:
شحص اشتهر بسمعته الحسنة و حسن أخلاقه

Aladdin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
honorable person


Explanation:
شخص شريف

radwa abdel ghany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shakhis Jadeer Bi Al tashreef/ Shakhis Shreef


Explanation:
first Opt for the suff/-able second Opt for the closeness if translted

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 977

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shakhis Jadeer Bi Al tashreef/ Shakhis Shreef


Explanation:
first Opt for the suff/-able second Opt for the closeness if translted

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 977

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharaf شرف


Explanation:
شخص شريف أو محترم أو مبجل SHAKHSUN (person) SHAREEF (honorable), or MUHTARAM (respected/highly respected)or MUBAJJAL

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 138