KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

slave-holding

Arabic translation: الرق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slave-holding
Arabic translation:الرق
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

10:16 Jul 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: slave-holding
Bush opened his African tour with a forceful denunciation of America's slave-holding past and a pledge to work more closely with African nations
Amer al-Azem
الرق
Explanation:
أعتقد أن ذكر كلمة الرق في السياق يغني عن ترجمة كلمة holding:

... باستنكار قوي لفترة الرق في أمريكا ...
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الاحتفاظ ب-اتخاذ العبيد (الرقيق
Alaa AHMED
5 +1الرق
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1التمسكُ بالعبوديةMumtaz
5ما جنته أمريكا في ماضيها من الرقFuad Yahya
5اباحة الرقALI HASAN
4مـاض حــافل بالتــداوك بالــرق
Saleh Ayyub
4المبيح للرقH K H ALBULUSHI
1عدم التخلى عن الرق
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اباحة الرق


Explanation:
لاضرورة للشرح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 18:47:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن ترجمتها على النحو التالي:-

2- ماضي امريكا الاسترقاقي - اي الماضي الذي يبيح الرق او الاستعباد - واستشهد في ذلك قول الخليفة
عمر حين قال قوله المأثور لأبن عمر ابن العاص \" اضرب ابن الاكرمين \" \" متى استعبدتم الناس وقد ولدتهم امهاتهم احرارا.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-13 21:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او بطريقة اخرى:

ماضي امريكا الاباحي للأسترقاق او الرق او للأستعباد

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
عدم التخلى عن الرق


Explanation:
تجاهل العبودية

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الاحتفاظ ب-اتخاذ العبيد (الرقيق


Explanation:
Here 'holding' means keeping or employing

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 690

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  radwa abdel ghany
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ما جنته أمريكا في ماضيها من الرق


Explanation:
My recommendation is not to isolate "slave holding," but to translate the phrase "America's slave-holding past" as a whole. Options:

ما جنته أمريكا في ماضيها من الرق
ما سلف من ممارسة أمريكا للرق
تجارة الرق التي سبق أن مارستها أمريكا

and so on.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مـاض حــافل بالتــداوك بالــرق


Explanation:
مـاض أمــريـكا الحــافل بالــرق

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التمسكُ بالعبودية


Explanation:
المماطلة طويلاً بعدم التخلي عنالعبودية


    Reference: http://www.oup-usa.org/isbn/0195158059.html
Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amman
13 days

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الرق


Explanation:
أعتقد أن ذكر كلمة الرق في السياق يغني عن ترجمة كلمة holding:

... باستنكار قوي لفترة الرق في أمريكا ...


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
21 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المبيح للرق


Explanation:
أو المبيح للإستعباد أو المبيح للعبودية

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 138