KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

cutting-edge

Arabic translation: رائد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting-edge
Arabic translation:رائد
Entered by: Alaa AHMED

10:19 Jul 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cutting-edge
The operation placed Singapore firmly on the map of a cutting-edge medical centers.
Amer al-Azem
رائد
Explanation:
the leading position in a field لقد رسخت العملية موقع سنغافورة على خارطة المراكز الطبية الرائدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer! the context requires feminin adjective i.e. رائدة
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4رائد
Alaa AHMED
5الريادة و الطلبعةAladdin
5خريطة المراكز الطبيه القياديهALI HASAN
5الطليعةMumtaz
1 +3متقدمة
Shazly
3الفارقة - المميزةH K H ALBULUSHI


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
رائد


Explanation:
the leading position in a field لقد رسخت العملية موقع سنغافورة على خارطة المراكز الطبية الرائدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amer! the context requires feminin adjective i.e. رائدة


    Collins English Dictionary, 3rd ed.,1992
Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN: الرياديه
9 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Saleh Ayyub: الرياديه
9 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  HALAHouse
18 hrs
  -> شكراً

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
متقدمة


Explanation:
متطورة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
5 hrs

agree  HALAHouse: Also, we can say الرائدة
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
23 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الطليعة


Explanation:
الجواب واضح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 00:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او الريادة او التقدم

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خريطة المراكز الطبيه القياديه


Explanation:
EVERY BUSINESS ENTITY, (INCLUDING SAID
CENTERS), TRANSLATE THEIR MISSION AND OBJECTIVES INTO MARKETING OBJECTIVES AND GOALS WITHIN THE CONTEXT OF THIER
MARKETING PLANS.SUCH MARKETING OBJECTIVES INCLUDE THE ACHIEVEMENT OF
LEADERSHIP IN SPECIFIC AREAS OF BUSINESS WHICH IS REFERRED TO IN THE ABOVE TEXT AS THE "OPERATION". SO THIS
TRANSLATION FITS SQUARELY WITH THE CENTER BUSINESS MISSION AND OBJECTIVES.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الريادة و الطلبعة


Explanation:
التواجد فى منصب أو مركز مرموق و ذو أهمية

Aladdin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الفارقة - المميزة


Explanation:
أيضا "التي لانظير لها"وكذلك الرائدة

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 138