KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

glen

Arabic translation: جلين


13:55 Jul 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: glen
i want to get a tattoo of my boyfriends name in arabic.
Clare
Arabic translation:جلين
Explanation:
I was sure about Clare but I assume this is how Glen is transcribed
hth
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I would not tattoo Glen in ArabicFuad Yahya
5 +3غلين or كلينMumtaz
3 +4جلين
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
جلين


Explanation:
I was sure about Clare but I assume this is how Glen is transcribed
hth

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
6 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
14 hrs

disagree  Mumtaz: Dear Aisha, I think you translated one of these names: Jleen, Jlean, Jlain or Jlin.
1 day5 hrs
  -> The "G" sound in Glen has no equivalence in Arabic thus any transliteration is merely approximation and not actual, kind of like my first name

agree  radwa abdel ghany
2 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
غلين or كلين


Explanation:
I'm sorry Aisha , I think one of these names is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 17:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or غلِن or كلِن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 20:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think غلن is the best

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN: غلين
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ALI

agree  Shog Imas
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanksShog

agree  Amman: غلِن
13 days

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would not tattoo Glen in Arabic


Explanation:
I wonder why you chose Arabic. Glen is a name that does not lend itself to being written in Arabic script, because of its phonetic structure.

1. The sound of hard G has no letter to represent it in Arabic. Any attempt will have a different sound:

The letter جـ will sound like J (in some parts of Egypt and Yemen, it is pronounced like the G in Glen)
The letter غـ will sound like a French R
The letter كـ will sound like a K

2. Arabic has no words that begin with two consonants (like GL-). Arabic readers tend to place a vowel either prior to the combination GL or between the two letters, so Glen will sound like Iglan or Galan.

3. Arabic has no vowel representing the sound of a short e. GLEN will sound like GLAN, GLIN, GLEAN, or GLUN.

I would not recommend having it tattooed unless it does not matter to you how it is represented because nobody will see it, or those who see it have no idea what it says. If that is the case, then any of the versions suggested by my colleagues should do, since they are all off the mark anyway, not because of error on the part of the answerers, but because of the limitations of Arabic writing.

Each system of writingt has its limitations. It is equally difficult to represent Arabic names in Latin script.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
14 hrs

agree  H K H ALBULUSHI: غلين Just to indicate the the word/name is not Arabic
8 days