KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

crossbow

Arabic translation: القــوس و النــشاب


20:54 Jul 9, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crossbow
A kind of a rifle or pistol for shooting.
Neveen El-Gamal
Arabic translation:القــوس و النــشاب
Explanation:
صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8القــوس و النــشاب
Saleh Ayyub
5قوس مستعرضFuad Yahya


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
القــوس و النــشاب


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  nizar kallal
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  sarsam
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  sandouk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sanaa Omrany
4 hrs
  -> Thanks -

agree  radwa abdel ghany
6 hrs
  -> Thanks -

agree  AhmedAMS
22 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قوس مستعرض


Explanation:
A crossbow is neither a rifle nor a postol. Take a look at this picture:

http://www.3dluvr.com/crossbow/


    Reference: http://www.3dluvr.com/crossbow/
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167