ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

happy birthday my friend

Arabic translation: عيد ميلاد سعيد يا صديقي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday my friend
Arabic translation:عيد ميلاد سعيد يا صديقي
Entered by: htms

15:31 Oct 2, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday my friend
egyptian
annett murphy
عيد ميلاد سعيد يا صديقي
Explanation:
eid melad saied ya sadeki.
Selected response from:

htms
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5عيد ميلاد سعيد يا صديقيhtms
5 +1عيد ميلاد سعيد يا صديقي / سنة حلوة يا صديقي
Dr Wahidi
5What is your friend's gender?Mumtaz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
عيد ميلاد سعيد يا صديقي


Explanation:
eid melad saied ya sadeki.

htms
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day14 hrs

agree  PrimaTrans
2 days2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عيد ميلاد سعيد يا صديقي / سنة حلوة يا صديقي


Explanation:
عيد ميلاد سعيد يا صديقي
IN EGYPTION : سنة حلوة يا صديقي

Dr Wahidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: سنة حلوة يا صديقي
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What is your friend's gender?


Explanation:
In Egyptian dialect it's:
Kulli sanah wenta tayyeb ya sahbi
كُلّ سنة وانتا طيب ياصاحبي
if he is male.

Kulli sanah wenti tayyebah ya sahbeti
كُلّ سنة وانتي طيبة ياصاحبتي
if she is female.
As far as I know, it is better to call
your friend by his/her name, otherwise,
friend means: sahbi(m), sahbeti(f)

Mumtaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169