ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

ergonomics

Arabic translation: الهندسة البشرية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ergonomics
Arabic translation:الهندسة البشرية
Entered by: Fahed Almulki

20:33 Oct 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ergonomics
اسم دورة دراسية (مادة تعليمية) مذكور في شهادة ثانوية.
Fahed Almulki
Sweden
الهندسة البشرية
Explanation:
الهندسة البشرية

an applied science concerned with designing and arranging things people use so that the people and things interact most efficiently and safely -- called also human engineering

Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6الهندسة البشرية
muhammad turman
5 -1التقانة الأحيائيةglobalvil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الهندسة البشرية


Explanation:
الهندسة البشرية

an applied science concerned with designing and arranging things people use so that the people and things interact most efficiently and safely -- called also human engineering




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jenan: الهندسة البشرية فى سلامة بيئة العمل... check this site :http://www.arabsafety.com/arabic/article.php?ar_id=58
53 mins

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: الجوانب الهندسية لعلاقة البشر ببيئة عملهم أو باختصار "تنظيمات بيئةالعمل"
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
19 hrs

agree  samarh32
3 days14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
التقانة الأحيائية


Explanation:
same as "biotechnology"
Ref: A new Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zuhair Mustafa: التقانة الحيوية
2 days6 hrs