KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Other

circumstantial synopsis

Arabic translation: نبذة مفصلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circumstantial synopsis
Arabic translation:نبذة مفصلة
Entered by: Musab Hayatli

08:08 Nov 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: circumstantial synopsis
I can send you a circumstantial synopsis outlining the proposal
Amer al-Azem
نبذة مفصلة
Explanation:
I think it is the right use of the here, and it means "detailed", rather then "short" account. The Oxford dictionary defines "circumstantial" as: "Given in full detail (a circumstantial account)". The sense it is being used here differs from that used in court cases where it refers to evidence that is not solid enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 10:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had some problems with the webstie, and I apologize if more than one version of the answer shows up.

musab
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1نبذة مقتضبةFuad Yahya
5نبذة مفصلة
Musab Hayatli
4موجز بالظروف
Sami Khamou
4ملخص مبني عل اساس الضروفAwad Balaish
1خلاصة مفصلة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نبذة مقتضبة


Explanation:
This is a very poor use of the adjective "circumstantial." Typically, the word is used in the collocation "circumstantial evidence," where "circumstantial" means "based on circumstances," and therefore not fully solid. The writer of your sentence has sophomorically extended the meaning of the term by turning its implication (not solid) to the core meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 05:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On your additional comment:

I can see why one would want to resort to a different meaning of the word \"circumstantial\" in order to make some sense of this sentence. Unfortunately, the sense of \"detailed\" will not work here. A detailed synopsis is nothing but an oxymoron. A synoposis, by definition, is a \" brief outline or general view, as of a subject or written work; an abstract or a summary\" (American Heritage Dictionary). The writer himself/herself also seems to think so, as he intends for his synopsis to be \"outlining the proposal.\"

Therefore, as much as I applaud the effort to save this sentence from its faulty wording, the suggested solution is just not tenable. But it is a good try.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نبذة مفصلة


Explanation:
I think it is the right use of the here, and it means "detailed", rather then "short" account. The Oxford dictionary defines "circumstantial" as: "Given in full detail (a circumstantial account)". The sense it is being used here differs from that used in court cases where it refers to evidence that is not solid enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 10:31:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had some problems with the webstie, and I apologize if more than one version of the answer shows up.

musab

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
خلاصة مفصلة


Explanation:
خلاصة تفصيلية

Circumstantial كما جاء فى المورد

استبعدت كلمة "نبذة" لأنها تدل على الاقتضاب والإيجاز بطبيعتها



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موجز بالظروف


Explanation:
We have to paraphrase the question to make it more comprehensible. The question can be rewritten as following:

"Synopsis of circumstances"
"I can send you a synopsis of circumstances outlining the proposal". Then it becomes clear that "circumstantial synopsis" is used in normal way, which can simply translated as
موجز أو خلاصة بالظروف
The whole sentence can be translated as:
بإمكاني أن أبعث إليكم موجزا بالظروف المحيطة بالاقتراح

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ملخص مبني عل اساس الضروف


Explanation:
ملخص أوموجز للعرض أو المقترح محدد على أسس ضرفية أو واقعية

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 977